Music Fest 2024 Set Pieces
See the full list of set pieces for Music Fest 2024 below.
Click on the title for full details and to place an order for your ensemble.
Email musicfest@brassmusic.com.au for enquiries.
Title | Composer | Grade |
Surfonic Winds | Adrian Hallam | Secondary A Grade |
Breath of the Mountains | Cait Nishimura | Secondary A Grade |
Lake Craigie | Ralph Hultgren | Secondary A Grade |
Sea Songs | Ralph Vaughan Williams | Secondary A Grade |
 |  |  |
Wonder | Brian Hogg | Secondary B Grade |
Bloom: The Gift of Spring | Satoshi Yagisawa | Secondary B Grade |
The Country Club Stomp | JaRod Hall | Secondary B Grade |
Marche Diabolique | Brian Balmages | Secondary B Grade |
 |  |  |
It Lurks In The Shadows | Emma Olsen | Secondary C Grade |
Red Comet | Michael Oare | Secondary C Grade |
Squirrel Chase | Carol Britten Chambers | Secondary C Grade |
Call Of The Ancient Clans | Amy Webb | Secondary C Grade |
 |  |  |
It Lurks In The Shadows | Emma Olsen | Middle School |
Red Comet | Michael Oare | Middle School |
Squirrel Chase | Carol Britten Chambers | Middle School |
Action Scene | Brian Balmages | Middle School |
 |  |  |
It Lurks In The Shadows | Emma Olsen | Primary A Grade |
Red Comet | Michael Oare | Primary A Grade |
Squirrel Chase | Carol Britten Chambers | Primary A Grade |
Action Scene | Brian Balmages | Primary A Grade |
 |  |  |
Fanfare | Brian Monroe | Primary B Grade |
On A Mission | Adam Arnold | Primary B Grade |
Zombies At The Door | Claire Petherick | Primary B Grade |
After the Rain | Matt Neufeld | Primary B Grade |
 |  |  |
Base-Six | Laura Estes | Primary C Grade |
Tirade | Robert Sheldon | Primary C Grade |
Five Sombreros | Ed Kennedy | Primary C Grade |
Ritual and Dance | Ryan Meeboer | Primary C Grade |
Title | Composer | Grade |
How My Heart Sings | Earl Zindars | Secondary A Grade |
Cute | Neal Hefti | Secondary A Grade |
On the Up and Up | Paul Baker | Secondary A Grade |
 |  |  |
Chevre | Michele Fernandez | Secondary B Grade |
Sun Shower | Kris Berg | Secondary B Grade |
Neon Green | Paul Baker | Secondary B Grade |
 |  |  |
Isotopical | Daryl McKenzie | Secondary C Grade |
Put It In the Esky | Roger Schmidli | Secondary C Grade |
Two Scoops | Daryl McKenzie | Secondary C Grade |
Title | Composer | Grade |
Symphony No.60 (1st Movement) | Franz Josef Haydn arr. Stephen Chin | Secondary A Grade |
Freedom | Neridah Oostenbroek | Secondary A Grade |
Reverie (Traumerai) | Robert Schumann arr. Loreta Fin | Secondary A Grade |
Arianna | Keith Sharp | Secondary A Grade |
 |  |  |
The Cliffs of Moher | Stephen Chin | Secondary B Grade |
Lotus | Yukiko Nishimura | Secondary B Grade |
The Duelling Jousters | Neridah Oostenbroek | Secondary B Grade |
Maple, Spruce and Ebony | Keith Sharp | Secondary B Grade |
 |  |  |
The Riders | Howard Dillon | Secondary C Grade / Middle School |
Sunset & Dawn (Either Movement): 1. Sunset on the Boulevard 2. A New Day Dawns | Alison Harbottle | Secondary C Grade / Middle School |
Overture to the Magic Flute | Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart arr. Todd Parish | Secondary C Grade / Middle School |
Bustopher Jones Goes to Town | Eugenie Teychenne | Secondary C Grade / Middle School |
Legend of the Dragon Chasers | Chris Thomas | Secondary C Grade / Middle School |
 |  |  |
The Riders | Howard Dillon | Primary A Grade |
Sunset & Dawn (Either Movement): 1. Sunset on the Boulevard 2. A New Day Dawns | Alison Harbottle | Primary A Grade |
The Fayre Guinevere | Eugenie Teychenne | Primary A Grade |
 |  |  |
Two Treasures from the Ming Dynasty (Either Movement) 1. Lotus 2. Imperial Horses | Stephen Chin | Primary B Grade |
Two Minute Noodles | Loreta Fin | Primary B Grade |
Two Short Pieces (Either One): Yee Haw! Bird Songs | Neridah Oostenbroek | Primary B Grade |
 |  |  |
No Set Piece Required | Â | Primary C Grade |